Visutech

GDPR

Visutech's Privacy Policy

Visutech Digital AB (“Visutech”) values the personal privacy of individuals and is committed to ensuring the secure, accurate, and legal processing of personal data. Visutech has adopted this Privacy Policy to inform you about how we handle your personal data. If, in any way, you are required to provide personal information to Visutech, we encourage you to read through this Privacy Policy beforehand. This Privacy Policy covers all our processing of personal data, regardless of how this information has been obtained. 

Personal data we collect 
Visutech processes various categories of personal data in several different contexts. Depending on your relationship with Visutech, some of the following categories of personal data may be collected: 

  • Identification information: name and personal identification number 
  • Contact information: address, phone number, email addresses 
  • CV with completed education, grades, references (for job applications) 
  • Insurance information 
  • Information collected during the initiation and execution of a purchase agreement/service agreement 
  • IP address, cookies, and other traffic data, as well as images 

Among these data, sensitive information and personal identification numbers may also be included. The collection of personal data is mostly done with you as the data subject. Additionally, personal data may be supplemented, gathered, and verified using public and other registers, such as the population register, credit reporting agencies, company registers, etc. 

Use of personal data 
Visutech processes only such personal data for which we have a legal basis to do so. The purpose of the processing is to fulfill obligations within our business towards employees, customers, suppliers, and job applicants. Personal data may also be used for marketing based on our legitimate interest in communicating with our contacts, inviting them to events, and developing the business. The personal data may also be processed to fulfill the obligations imposed on us by law. 

If you apply for a position at Visutech, we will process your personal data in connection with the recruitment process. If we intend to keep your application documents for future recruitments, we will ask for your consent. 

However, if you only visit our website, no other personal data is collected and processed except for cookies. A cookie is a small text file sent from our web server and saved by your browser. We use as few cookies as possible on our website to maintain good service. There are two types of cookies, “regular” cookies and session cookies. Session cookies disappear when you close your browser and are not saved, while regular cookies are stored on your computer for a longer period. We use cookies to count the number of users and the extent of traffic on our website. By understanding how the website is used, we can develop and improve it. As a user, you can disable the ability to save cookies on your computer via your browser settings. For more information, you can visit the Swedish Post and Telecom Authority’s website (www.pts.se). 

Consent 
The processing of personal data may, in some cases, be based on given consent for a specific purpose. If you have provided consent for a particular processing of personal data, you are free to withdraw that consent by contacting us. Even if consent is withdrawn, Visutech has the right to process data that is necessary to continue processing based on other legal grounds, such as fulfilling an ongoing contract between you and Visutech. 

Recipients of personal data 
Visutech may disclose personal data to the data subject, to third parties such as companies with whom Visutech has a business relationship, and to authorities. Most of the above-mentioned recipients are considered independently responsible for personal data. When your personal data is shared with a company that is independently responsible for personal data, the privacy policy and data processing of that company or authority apply. 

In some cases, personal data may be disclosed to a party located outside the European Economic Area (EEA), and the personal data may therefore be processed outside the EEA. Visutech only shares personal data with companies in third countries that have an adequate level of protection or companies that are considered to achieve an adequate level of protection through approved methods. 
Visutech may also share data with its data processors where necessary for us to perform our tasks. A data processor is a company that processes information on our behalf and according to our instructions. When your personal data is shared with data processors, it is only done for purposes that are compatible with the purposes for which we collected the information. Visutech has written agreements with its data processors and conducts ongoing checks of data processors to ensure that they can provide sufficient guarantees regarding the security and confidentiality of personal data and comply with our limitations and requirements for the transfer of personal data to third parties outside the European Economic Area (EEA). 

Security measures 
Visutech has implemented appropriate technical, administrative, and organizational security measures to ensure that personal data is only processed by authorized personnel and to prevent personal data incidents. 

Your rights as a data subject 
If your personal data is processed or will be processed by Visutech, you have the right to request information about the personal data we process. You also have the option to request the deletion, correction, or restriction of the processing of your personal data. Furthermore, you have the right to object to the processing of your data for direct marketing purposes. You also have the right to receive your data in a machine-readable format (or, if technically feasible, to have the data transferred to a third party of your choice). 

If you are dissatisfied with the processing of your personal data, you can file a complaint with the supervisory authority, which in Sweden is the Swedish Data Protection Authority (Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten – IMY). 

Retention period  
Your personal data is retained for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes of processing. For instance, personal data related to customer agreements is kept for the duration of the active customer agreement and an additional two years thereafter. The processing of personal data for purposes other than fulfilling assignments is retained according to established retention procedures. Visutech also consistently works on purging personal data when it becomes outdated and/or when the purpose of processing has ceased. 

Contact information 
The data controller is Visutech Digital AB, 556445-4899. This means responsibility for the processing of personal data. If you have any questions or comments regarding the Privacy Policy or any other aspect of personal data processing, you can contact us at gdpr@visutech.se.

Contact information GDPR

Scroll to Top